Bunny.net
About Bunny.net
Bunny.net bundles CDN, storage, and streaming at aggressive price points. Indies use it for media delivery when Cloudflare/AWS sticker shock shows up on bandwidth.
You can start small monthly and grow with zones and storage. Compare latency in your users’ regions; cheapest CDN is only a win if TTFB feels good.
Best for
Bandwidth-sensitive apps and sites that need CDN/storage without hyperscaler pricing.
Pricing angle
Entry can be as low as about $1/mo-class plans in our sheet depending on products enabled.
Watch out
Misconfigured caching can still origin-hammer your app — set cache rules deliberately for HTML vs assets.
Bunny.net pricing snapshot
Entry can be as low as about $1/mo-class plans in our sheet depending on products enabled.
Figures can lag the live vendor page. Open official pricing ↗
Free access for Bunny.net
Yes, free plan is available
Bunny’s free-tier/entry story is really “very cheap paid” — ideal for bandwidth experiments without hyperscaler bills.
Stand up a pull zone with sample assets; measure cache hit ratio before celebrating the $1/mo sticker.
Alternatives to Bunny.net in Storage
Bandwidth-sensitive apps and sites that need CDN/storage without hyperscaler pricing. If that profile is not you, these other Storage tools on IndieSheet are worth a look — each page has its own pricing write-up.
FAQ
Does Bunny.net have a free tier?
Bunny’s free-tier/entry story is really “very cheap paid” — ideal for bandwidth experiments without hyperscaler bills. Directory flag: free tier yes.
What is the starting paid price for Bunny.net?
Entry can be as low as about $1/mo-class plans in our sheet depending on products enabled. IndieSheet’s listed starting paid price is $1/mo.
Does Bunny.net offer a free trial?
Stand up a pull zone with sample assets; measure cache hit ratio before celebrating the $1/mo sticker. Structured trial field: No free trial listed.
What are alternatives to Bunny.net?
Bandwidth-sensitive apps and sites that need CDN/storage without hyperscaler pricing. Nearby Storage options on IndieSheet include Backblaze B2, Cloudflare R2, Cloudinary.
How often does IndieSheet check Bunny.net pricing?
IndieSheet checks pricing on the 1st and 15th of each month. Latest successful snapshot for Bunny.net: 2026-07-26 · 17:52 UTC (strategy regex).
Price history
-
2026-07-26 · 17:52 UTC$1 monthly minimum